PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE FOR THE SOFTWARE APPLICATION “Perfect Grid - addictive puzzle numbers game!” PUBLISHED BY Andrea Bizzotto

Thank you very much for using application software published by Andrea Bizzotto, along with the potential services related to that software. The Privacy Policy terms stated below describe what data is collected during the use of some of our applications.

We appreciate your confidence.  We always employ extreme diligence to implement the highest security standards that ensure your personal data are protected from any unauthorized access.
 
Terms of Use 
United Soft Media Verlag GmbH – hereinafter referred to as "Andrea Bizzotto" – grants you the single, non-exclusive right to use the software on your individual device for your personal use only.
 
The term "software" comprises the complete application, along with all its individual elements, in particular the program itself, and other contents such as texts, images, information, or similar elements, as well as any updates provided by Andrea Bizzotto.
 
Warranty
We herewith inform you that – based on the current technical conditions – we produce software that aims for running error-free in the greatest possible configurations and applications. Thus, we warranty the software that is used according to the description of the product, in its intended purpose, in its up-to-date version on the designated device for the market purpose.
 
Advertisement
The application does not contain any promotion or advertisements.  
 

Privacy Notice

1. Data protection at a glance

General information
The following information provides a simple overview about what happens with your personal data when using our App.  We have minimized the collection of data. Personal data are all data that may identify you.  For detailed information on the topic of data protection, please read our Privacy Notice below.

How we collect your data
Data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you use our App.  Such data include, for example, technical data (e.g. IP address or the time the page was accessed).  These data are collected automatically as soon as you use our App.

How we use your data
We collect data to ensure that the contents of the App, as well as the operation, maintenance and optimization of the associated online platforms and the App, are provided flawlessly.

Your rights regarding your personal data
You have the right to receive information about the origin, the recipients and the purpose of your personal data stored with us. This information may be requested at any time and free of charge. Furthermore, you have the right to request rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you would like to exercise any of the aforementioned rights or have any further questions concerning the topic of data protection, you may always get in touch with us using the address stated in the Legal Notice. Moreover, you are entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. 
 
2. General information and mandatory information
 
Data protection
This Privacy Notice applies to the "Perfect Grid - addictive puzzle numbers game!" mobile App for iOS, FireOS and Android (hereinafter referred to as "App"). It explains the method, purpose and scope of the data collection in connection with the use of the App. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential as well as in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Notice.

Different personal data are collected when you use this App. Personal data are data that may identify you. The present Privacy Notice contains explanations on the data we collect and why we use them. Furthermore, it explains the purpose of this collection.

We point out that online data transmission can be subject to security loopholes. It is not possible to fully protect your data from being accessed by third parties.

Information regarding the party responsible
The party responsible for data protection is

Email: info [email protected]

("Andrea Bizzotto" or "we") and those companies affiliated with Andrea Bizzotto that obtained your consent to using your personal data.

The party responsible for data protection is the natural person or legal entity that decides, either solely or jointly with others, upon the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or the like).

Right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
In the event of any infringements of the data protection regulations, the data subject has the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.  The supervisory authority responsible for issues concerning data protection matters is the Federal Data Protection Officer of the federal state in which our company has its registered office.  A list of all Data Protection Officers and their contact details is available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
 
Contractual partner that hosts the app
The app is provided via a server infrastructure of STRATO AG, Pascalstraße 10, 10587 Berlin, Germany. The servers are located in Germany.  We have entered into a data processing agreement with STRATO. The agreement has been concluded pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.  STRATO's privacy policy is available at https://www.strato.de/datenschutz.

3. Data Protection Officer
4. Data collection in connection with the use of the App
In connection with the use of the App, personal data are collected primarily in the following manner:
  1. Your data are collected automatically by our systems or the service providers commissioned by us, e.g. analysis data for usage statistics or debugging.
  2. Your data are collected due to the permissions required by this App and granted to us.
4.1 Registration (optional)
Within the scope required for the purpose of the registration and the performance of mediation contracts, we collect, process and use the personal data submitted to us on a voluntary basis in connection with your registration as a user of Perfect Grid - addictive puzzle numbers game! and by completing your account information:
•    Data you submit when creating an account, or at the latest when making a purchase (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, cell phone number and mailing address)
•    We collect, process and use transaction data on your activities related to the App
•    Invoice data and other information submitted by you for the purchase of virtual currencies
•    Connection and usage data of the respective client software
•    Further personal data requested by us or provided by you, e.g. in the context of a support request

Whenever you provide us with further personal data, either in connection with your registration or on a voluntary basis subsequent to it, these data will also be used for performing the contractual relationship.  All personal data collected during and after your registration will be stored for as long as the user registration is active. After that, when requested by the user, they will be stored in an anonymized form. This is subject to our General Terms and Conditions of Use. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

4.2 Data collected automatically by our systems or the service providers commissioned by us
  • Usage data for using the App
  • Unique device IDs (e.g. IDFV for iOS devices and
  • Android ID for Android devices)
  • IP address, country of installation (from the IP address) and language
  • Device manufacturer, type of design pattern (iOS, Android, Mac, Windows etc.) and operating system
  • Application or bundle ID ("App ID") of the product installed
  • Unique advertising IDs for iOS and Android devices (e.g. IDFA or Android Ad ID)
  • Downloaded contents / packages with assignment of IP addresses
  • When using the Multi Player System, a unique ID must be saved for the purposes of matchmaking.  This is always done in an anonymous way unless the user selects a user name that allows drawing conclusions about his/her name.  However, it is possible to associate a user name with the respectively assigned IP address.

IP addresses will be stored for 6 months and then deleted. Usage data will be stored for a longer period of time when available in an aggregated and anonymized form.
The collection of these data occurs for the purposes of operating and optimizing the App and on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data when necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or precontractual measures and the purposes of legitimate interests.

4.2.1 Unity Analytics
Unity Analytics is an analysis service provided by Unity Technologies ApS. Unity Analytics collects further types of data as described in the service provider's privacy policy.
Unity Technologies, 30 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States
Privacy Notice: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy.

The user behavior is analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit f GDPR.  The party responsible has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behavior for the purpose of optimizing their offer.

4.2.2 Facebook Development Kit
This app includes the so-called Facebook Software Development Kit ("SDK").  The Facebook SDK is provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

It supports the success of advertising campaigns for mobile apps placed via Facebook.  This is done, for example, by not displaying any ads relating to apps that are already installed on the respective device.

Apart from that, the Facebook SDK permits several evaluations with regard to the app's installation and the advertising campaign's success.  For this purpose, pseudonymised data (such as the app ID) and the information that the app has been started are transmitted to Facebook by the app.  The advertising ID (name may vary depending on the operating system) provided by the device's operating system serves as the pseudonym.  In case of this app, the advertising ID is used for the improvement of ads.

Thanks to the integration of the Facebook SDK, we can link different Facebook services to our app.  Thus, users may share contents of our app on their own Facebook timeline or send messages to other Facebook users.

Further information on the Facebook SDK for iOS is available at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/ios. For Android: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/android

The app provider has a legitimate interest in using the Facebook SDK (Art. 6 lt. f GDPR), because, as a freemium product, the app is refinanced by the delivery of ads.


4.2.3 Apple AppAnalytics (for iOS devices)
App Analytics is an analysis service provided by Apple Inc. (Apple Inc., Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA). We use App Analytics, an analysis service provided by Apple. This service is used to analyze mobile apps in an anonymized form.  It may collect various statistical data on the use of the App. https://developer.apple.com/app-store/app-analytics/

The service collects statistical, anonymous data on the use (e.g. duration and frequency of use) and performance of the App (e.g. error analysis) as well as for the purpose of user acquisition (e.g. affiliate programs).  Apple Inc., Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA

The user behavior is analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit f GDPR.  The party responsible has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behavior for the purpose of optimizing their offer.
 
4.2.4 Google Play Developer Console Statistics (for Android devices)
Google Play Developer Console is an analysis service provided by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Play Developer Console is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). Google uses the collected data to track and analyze how Catan Classic is used, to create reports on your activities and to use these along with other Google services.
The service uses statistical, anonymous data on the use (e.g. duration and frequency of use) and performance of the App (e.g. crash logs for error analysis) as well as device data.
The user behavior is analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit f GDPR.  The party responsible has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behavior for the purpose of optimizing their offer. 

4.2.5 Amazon Developer Console Analytics
Determines the implementation and use of the App.  Amazon records how your customers use your applications.  Moreover, it collects information on the devices used by your customers and on the attributes defined by you. https://aws.amazon.com/de/mobileanalytics/

The user behavior is analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit f GDPR.  The party responsible has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behavior for the purpose of optimizing their offer.

4.3 Data collected due to the permissions required by this App and granted to us
To provide our services via the App, we need the permissions listed below.  These allow us to access certain functions of your device. We cannot access these data unless you have given your explicit consent (opt-in). You may grant these permissions in the course of installation. Thus, these data are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).
  
Access to your storage
Reason: The contents you selected in the App will be saved on your device, which is why the App requires access to your media storage. It is not possible to access the media storage of your device unless you have given your consent.  Thus, the access occurs on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

This consent may be revoked at any time by uninstalling the App.

How to revoke your permission when using Android:
Please uninstall the App for this purpose.

How to revoke your permission when using iOS:
Please uninstall the App for this purpose.
 
How to revoke your permission when using FireOS:
Please uninstall the App for this purpose

Access to Wi-Fi
By installing the app, you agree that the app may access your Wi-Fi / mobile web connection.

Reason: The contents you selected in the app will be downloaded using your Wi-Fi / mobile web connection (if available).  The operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the error-free functioning of their app and the availability of supplementary contents.

Please note that the Wi-Fi / mobile web access permission cannot be revoked separately. You may always revoke this consent by uninstalling the app.


Updated in May 2018